Privacy Policy

Last updated April, 2020

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by Jupiter’s Kingdom and how it is used. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by the company.

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

* You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

* Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Jupiter’s Kingdom, AP N° 20 office IPOSTEL Bejuma ZP: 2040.

* Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

* Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

* Website refers to Jupiter’s Kingdom, accessible from http://jupiterskingdom.com/

* Service refers to the Website.

* Country refers to: Venezuela

* Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide    the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the

Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

* Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social    network website through which a User can log in or create an account to    use the Service.

* Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or    identifiable individual.

* Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

* Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Log Files

Jupiter’s Kingdom follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

In addition, Jupiter’s Kingdom uses third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons.

They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that JupitersKingdom.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Amazon

JupitersKingdom.com/ is also a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

Cookies

Jupiter’s Kingdom employs the use of cookies. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalized web experience. Most of the modern day interactive web sites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of this site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of my affiliate or advertising partners may also use cookies.

Targeting Cookies

If there are YouTube videos embedded onto this website YouTube will use a session cookie to track your use of the video, how long you watch it, your IP address and location.

Other Cookies

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social media channels, e.g. to share content. The social media sites may set cookies through this site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (check your browser’s Help section to learn how to do this). But please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit as it also results in disabling certain functionality and features. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Doubleclick Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Google Web Fonts

Jupiter’s Kingdom uses web fonts provided by Google. This is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of this website.

How does it work? When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your cache to display fonts correctly. When you open a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In the event IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google Server in the USA and shortened there only on an exceptional basis. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we must advise you that in this case, you might not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent.

You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Yandex Metrica

Yandex Metrica is an analytics and heat mapping service that collects data via cookies used to uniquely identify your browser. Cookies are placed onto your computer by their system and can later be accessed by their servers to get statistics Yandex Metrica needs for site optimization. Furthermore, Yandex Metrica can be used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click.

https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, Pinterest, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Pinterest

We employ certain subpages of EAT SMARTER as social plugins for the social networking site Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By activating the plugin and using the ‘Pin It’ button, your page visit is linked to your Pinterest board and shared with other users. This data is transmitted to Pinterest, EAT SMARTER receives this data which we use via Pinterest.

For more information, please refer to the Pinterest privacy policy. Your Pinterest privacy settings can be changed under accounts settings.

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Newsletter Subscription

On Jupiter’s Kingdom, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered.

The newsletter may only be received by you if (1) you have a valid e-mail address and (2) you register for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double-opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store your IP address, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send a newsletter. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to the newsletter may be terminated by you at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which you have given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of the revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly by contacting me via the contact form.

The newsletter provider is MailChimp. Please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy for further information.

Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of Jupiter’s Kingdom contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, Jupiter’s Kingdom may see if and when an e-mail was opened, and which links in the e-mail were called up.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to your interests. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. You are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure.

Contact Form

If you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form, your personal data transmitted are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis are solely stored for the purpose of processing your request or contacting you. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Comments

If you leave a comment on any of our blog posts, these comments, as well as information on the date of the commentary and on you (pseudonym) are published and stored. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, and in case you violate the rights of third parties, or posts illegal content through a given comment. This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties unless such a transfer is required by law.

Advertisers & Sponsors Disclosure

JupitersKingdom.com is open to forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, and other forms of compensation and/or projects. Despite this, Jupiter’s Kingdom will never recommend and write about products or brands that we don’t personally use or believe in. We will always disclose whether we are receiving any commissions or products for free, or if a trip was sponsored or not.

We are not responsible for the actions of our advertisers or sponsors. If you purchase a product or service based upon a link from our website, you must take action with that company to resolve any issues and NOT with our website. Any product, claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Certain links on the website are affiliate or referral links. At no additional cost to you, we will earn a small percentage of the sale if you make a purchase through our affiliate link.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Disclosure of Your Information

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.

We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms of Use.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to Jupiter’s Kingdom, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page.

We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Consent

By using Jupiter’s Kingdom, you hereby consent to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

If you have any concerns, you can reach us at: legal@jupiterskingdom.com

Pin It on Pinterest